Website Data Protection

Last Updated 17 Jan 2017
Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the
privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

 whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website please state you do not want to contacted for news or events.

We will limit access to personal information about you to members who we believe reasonably need to come into contact with that information to provide products or services to you or in order to do their job and we undertake not use or give your personal information to any third parties outwith Bridge of Allan Parish Church other than where we are permitted or required to do so by law or to identify or prevent fraud or report crime (in which case, we will have no legal liability for such disclosures).

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to The Church Office, Bridge of Allan Parish Church, 12 Keir Street,

Bridge of Allan. FK9 4NW or e mail us at office@bridgeofallanparishchurch.org.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
Bridge of Allan Parish Church Website Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how Bridge of Allan Parish Church uses and protects any information that you give Bridge of Allan Parish Church (Church of Scotland) when   you use this website. It should be read with our Terms of Use (insert a link here) and our Official Use Policy 

Bridge of Allan Parish Church is committed to respecting the privacy of those who visit our website or correspond electronically with us. Should we ask you to provide 
certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Bridge of Allan Parish Church may change this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. By continuing to use our website you will be deemed to have agreed to any changes which we make to this Privacy Policy. We recommend

therefore, that you review this Privacy Policy on a regular basis. This policy is effective from 1 st May 2012

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

 name
 contact information including email address
 demographic information such as postcode
 other information relevant to your enquiry

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: 

 Internal record keeping of your enquiry;
 to operate, manage and develop our website;
 to provide you with information about us;
 to provide you with information which we think will be of interest to you;
 to respond to your query

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we receive from your online form enquiry. The information that we collect about you or receive from you may be transferred and held outside the European Economic Area. It may also be
handled by our service providers. By providing us with such information on allowing us to collect such information, you agree to the use of the information in this way. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that this information is treated securely and in keeping with this Privacy Policy.